cancel
IP renewal popup image
Get a free audit and discover transparent, optimized renewal costs across your portfolio.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Design renewal fees in Taiwan: costs, due dates and grace period

A design patent in Taiwan lasts up to 15 years from the filing date. The first annual fee is paid at grant; after that one falls due every year, counted from the publication date. Miss one and you have 6 months to put it right, with a surcharge of 20% per month late, capped at 100%.

Currency
TWD
Maximum term
15 years
Grace period
6 months
Renewal window
Year 2
Taiwan
Taiwan
Official websiteDesign search
Phone
(886) 02 2738 0007
Email
ipo@tipo.gov.tw
✓Takes minutes✓Direct access✓Expert-verified
Renewing IP globally in 230+ jurisdictions

What are the design renewal due dates in Taiwan?

Taiwan protects a registered design for up to 15 years from the filing date. Renewal falls due every year, 14 times in all.

First renewal

The first annual fee after grant falls due before the first anniversary of publication, payable to TIPO. It keeps the design patent in force for its second fee year.

For example, if the design patent was published on 2016-03-15, the next annual fee is due by 2017-03-15.

Every renewal after

Each further renewal runs every year on the same basis, until the 15-year maximum is reached. There is no extension beyond it.

For example, protection can be kept alive until 2030-03-15, after which no further renewal is possible.

Taiwan is not a member of the Hague System. There is no international design route into Taiwan: a design must be registered directly with TIPO, and every renewal fee is paid to TIPO rather than to WIPO.

ExampleDesign patent published 15 Mar 2016
Filed
2015-03-15
the 15-year term runs from filing
Published
2016-03-15
first annual fee paid at grant
Next annual fee due
2017-03-15
second fee year
Then every year
each publication anniversary
until the term ends
Term ends
2030-03-15
15 years from filing, no further renewal possible

A design patent here lasts up to 15 years from filing. Annual fees count from the publication date: the first is paid at grant, the next falls due on 15 Mar 2017, and one is due every year after that. Miss one and you have 6 months to put it right with a surcharge, until 15 Sep 2017 in this example.

Official design renewal fees by year in Taiwan

Official fees payable to the TIPO, in TWD, charged every year the design stays on the register, up to year 15.

Official renewal fees
Last verified 6 Oct 2026 · source: TIPO
Year after grantOfficial fee (TWD)Cumulative (TWD)
Year 2800800
Year 38001,600
Year 42,0003,600
Year 52,0005,600
Year 62,0007,600
Year 73,00010,600
Year 83,00013,600
Year 93,00016,600
Year 103,00019,600
Year 113,00022,600
Year 123,00025,600
Year 133,00028,600
Year 143,00031,600
Year 153,00034,600
Full term, years 2 to 1534,600

The year 1 fee (NT$800) is paid with the certificate fee at grant. Fee years count from the publication date; the patent ends 15 years after filing.

The renewal fees for design patents in Taiwan vary depending on whether the applicant qualifies for reduced fees (e.g., individual inventors or small entities).

Save up to 50% on your design renewals

The official fees are fixed. What your provider adds on top is not. Send your email and we'll show you what these renewals should really cost.

Thank you! Your request has been received!
Something went wrong while submitting your email, please try again.
Protected by reCAPTCHA. We use your address only to send you this breakdown. See our privacy policy.

What you pay through a typical provider

Official fee Local agent Service Transaction FX markup

Official fee, then local agent, service, transaction and FX markup.

Through PatentRenewal.com

up to 50% less
Official fee Service

The same official fee plus one flat service fee.

Proportions are illustrative. Your exact figures, per design, per renewal, arrive by email.

Missed a design renewal deadline in Taiwan?

A six-month grace period runs from the due date. You can still pay the annual fee inside it, with a surcharge of 20% for each month late, capped at 100%. Fee years count from the publication date. Individuals, schools and small and medium-sized businesses pay reduced fees: nothing for years 1 to 3 and NT$800 for years 4 to 6. Once the grace period closes, the design patent lapses.

If the annual fee due on 15 Mar 2017 is missed, the design stays recoverable for 6 months, until about 15 Sep 2017 in this example.

Late renewal
Grace period
6 months
Surcharge
20% per elapsed month, capped at 100%
After that
Design lapses

Design renewal fees in other jurisdictions

The same schedule, deadlines and grace rules, in the jurisdictions we are asked about most.

EUIPO

EUIPO

Renewal fees, due dates and grace period.

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Renewal fees, due dates and grace period.

Germany

Germany

Renewal fees, due dates and grace period.

China

China

Renewal fees, due dates and grace period.

Japan

Japan

Renewal fees, due dates and grace period.

South Korea

South Korea

Renewal fees, due dates and grace period.

Looking for a different jurisdiction?

Design renewal fees and deadlines in every jurisdiction we cover.

Other IP renewals in Taiwan

Designs aren't the only rights that lapse without renewal. Taiwan also protects patents and trademarks. Each on its own schedule and fee scale.

Patents

Renewal deadlines, grace periods and official fees for patents in Taiwan.

Patent renewal guide

Trademarks

Official fees and renewal terms for trademarks, jurisdiction by jurisdiction.

Browse trademark renewals

What happens to a Taiwanese design patent before it has been registered?

There are no annuities due in Taiwan before the patent is granted. Once the patent has been granted, annuities must be paid in accordance with the renewal interval described above under the section Due Dates.

When can I pay the renewal fee in Taiwan?

The renewal fee in Taiwan can be paid at any time before the renewal due date. Technically, all annuities can be paid at the same time, meaning that you will only have to pay one, large sum of renewal fee.

Can I renew a design patent after I miss a renewal due date?

Yes, it is possible to renew a Taiwanese design patent after its renewal due date. If you fail to pay the renewal fee before the due date, a grace period of 6 months is given wherein the renewal fees can still be settled. When entering the grace period you will incur a surcharge fee to be settled along with the renewal fee. If you wish to maintain the design patent, both the renewal fee and the surcharge fee will have to be settled. For example, if a design patent has a renewal due date of 2021-05-31 and the due date is missed, the design patent will enter the grace period from 2021-06-01. After this point both the renewal fee and the surcharge fee will need to be settled by 2021-11-30. Failure to pay these fees before the surcharge due date will result in the design patent lapsing.

How long do design patents last in Taiwan?

A design patent will stay in force for 15 years in Taiwan from the filing date if successfully renewed. Failure to pay the renewal fees will result in the design patent lapsing.

Design renewal FAQ

What happens to a design before it has been registered?

When can I pay the renewal fee?

Can I renew a design after I miss a renewal due date?

How long do registered designs last?

Get started

Enter the new era of IP renewals

Automate IP renewals
Fully automate your intellectual property renewals
Upgrade your current setup to our fintech solution and enjoy the effortless IP renewals.
IP management software
Your personalized IP software
Your platform enables you to utilize auto-renewal options, real-time tracking, budget and forecasting, transparent invoicing, and more.
Guaranteed savings icon
Save up to 50% on your costs
We have never been presented with an invoice more cost-effective than ours, therefore we offer 100% price guarantee.
Secure data management
Renewal expertise and security
Our IP renewal  expert team serves more than 3500+ users from 40+ countries. All of our data handling procedures are thorough, and all security measures are taken to comply with data regulations.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
To request a price estimate please share your IP portfolio details or an invoice from your current provider.
All uploaded data is treated as confidential and is used in accordance with the GDPR rules. After our price estimate is created, the uploaded documents will be deleted from our servers.

Done!

We have received your price estimate request. One of our colleagues will be in touch and will provide you with our offer as soon as possible.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form. Please try again!
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Automate IP renewals
Fully automate your intellectual property renewals
Upgrade your current setup to our fintech solution and enjoy the effortless IP renewals.
IP management software
Your personalized patent software
Your platform enables you to utilize auto-renewal options, real-time tracking, budget and forecasting, transparent invoicing, and more.
Guaranteed savings icon
Save up to 50% on your costs
We have never been presented with an invoice more cost-effective than ours, therefore we offer 100% price guarantee.
Secure data management
Renewal expertise and security
Our patent expert team serves more than 2500+ patent holders from 40+ countries. All of our data handling procedures are thorough, and all security measures are taken to comply with data regulations.